Privacy Policy

General
In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and use your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all personal information we process about you when you purchase or use our services, visit our websites, use our mobile applications or otherwise interact with us. We have divided this privacy policy into different sections. Please click on the relevant section below for further information.

This website belongs to tulipBlu B.V., a Netherlands based Ltd, with “Basic Water Needs” and “Tulip Water Filter” and “Tulip Filter” as registered trade names. In the following we will use « Tulip Filter » as a name representing « tulipBlu », « Basic Water Needs » and « Tulip Water Filter ».

Your privacy on the Internet is of utmost importance to Tulip Filter. This privacy statement describes Tulip Filter’s policy concerning the gathering and sharing of visitors’ information through the Tulip Filter web site. It applies to all “Tulip Filter sites” – that is, all sites within the “tulipfilter.com” domain name.

Normal web site usage

In general, you can browse the Tulip Filter site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. The only information we gather during general browsing is from standard server logs. These include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred you to us, the files you download, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits.

Collection of personally identifiable information

If you register for a newsletter, log on to certain Tulip Filter sites, request information, provide feedback, apply for a job, join a discussion group or join an electronic mailing list, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, postal address and e-mail address.

This information is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is kept in various Tulip Filter databases and mailing lists. If you are purchasing something using the web, you may be asked to provide your credit card details. These details are transferred to a secure, online payment service, hosted outside Tulip Filter. Credit card information is not retained by Tulip Filter.

Tulip Filter sites with specific requirements to collect personal information may publish a privacy policy specific for that site. In these cases, the site-specific policies will be complementary to this general Tulip Filter privacy policy, but will give additional details for that particular site.

For certain Tulip Filter sites, registering or supplying personal information sets a cookie*. By setting this cookie, Tulip Filter will remember your details the next time you visit, so you don’t have to re-enter the information. This helps us to provide you with a better service.

Joining electronic discussion groups may mean that other participants of the discussion group (including non-Tulip Filter employees) will see personal information that you have volunteered. For open discussion groups, this information will be public.

Normal web site usage

The information gathered during general browsing of the “tulipfilter.com” domain is used to analyse trends and usage of the Tulip Filter site and to improve the usefulness of the site. It is not connected with any personal information.

Personally identifiable information

Tulip Filter may use the personal information you provide to:

  • Contact you – either in response to a query or suggestion, or to mail newsletters, documents, publications etc. to you;
  • Manage and process your job application;
  • Confirm your purchases and registrations on the site;
  • Obtain payment for purchases through the site (via credit card);
  • “Remember” your online profile and preferences;
  • Help you quickly find information that is relevant to you based on your interests, and help us create site content most relevant to you;
  • Statistical analysis.

Providing personal information on the Tulip Filter site is optional. If you choose not to provide personal information, you can still browse and use the Tulip Filter site, but you will not be able to carry out certain actions such as purchase items, request information, register for a newsletter or apply for a job.

At any time, you can cancel or modify your information by returning to the web page where you first provided the information and contacting the focal point for that page/Tulip Filter department. Where contact details are not provided on the page, you can contact us here for further information.

We might sell or share any personally identifiable information volunteered on the Tulip Filter site to any third party, but only in ways to which you have explicitly consented. Any information provided to Tulip Filter by users of the Tulip Filter site is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy policy, or in any site-specific policies. Tulip Filter employs a range of technologies and security measures to protect the information maintained on our systems from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

All our employees who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of official business matters, including personal data.

The Tulip Filter site contains links to sites external to the tulipfilter.com domain. Tulip Filter is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

1 You may contact our Office (please see below) to exercise any of the rights you are granted under applicable data protection laws, which includes (a) the right to access your data, (b) to rectify them, (c) to erase them, (d) to restrict the processing of your data, (e) the right to data portability and (f) the right to object to processing. 

a. Right to access

You may ask us whether or not we process any of your personal data and, if so, receive access to that data in the form of a copy. When complying with an access request, we will also provide you with additional information, such as the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned as well as any other information necessary for you to exercise the essence of this right. 

b. Right to rectification

You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness. Upon request, we will correct inaccurate personal data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, complete incomplete personal data, which may include the provision of a supplementary statement. 

c. Right to erasure

You also have the right to have your personal data erased, which means the deletion of your data by us and, where possible, any other controller to whom your data has previously been made public by us. Erasure of your personal data only finds place in certain cases, prescribed by law and listed under article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This includes situations where your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the initial purposes for which they were processed as well as situations where they were processed unlawfully. Due to the way we maintain certain services, it may take some time before backup copies are erased. 

d. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data, which means that we suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances which may give rise to this right include situations where the accuracy of your personal data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continuing to store your personal data. We will inform you before the restriction is lifted. 

e. Right to data portability

Your right to data portability entails that you may request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your personal data directly to the other controller. 

f. Right to object.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which means you may request us to no longer process your personal data. This only applies in case the “legitimate interests” ground (including profiling) constitutes the legal basis for processing (see “Legal basis” above). 

At any time and free of charge you can object to direct marketing purposes in case your personal data are processed for such purposes, which includes profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In case you exercise this right, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. 

2  You may withdraw your consent at any time 

  1. You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. For example, you may withdraw consent, by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail, adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available) or by changing your smart phone settings (for mobile push notifications and location data). 
  2. You may also contact the Office of Tulip Filter. 

3  For more information on how you can withdraw your consent for cookies and similar technologies we use when you visit our websites or use our apps, please check the cookie policy on our website.There may be situations where we are entitled to deny or restrict your rights as described above. In any case, we will carefully assess whether such an exemption applies and inform you accordingly. + We may, for example, deny your request for access when necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals or refuse to delete your personal data in case the processing of such data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. The right to data portability, for example, does not apply in case the personal data was not provided by you or if we process the data not on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract. 

4  When you would like to exercise your rights, all you have to do is send your request to the Office of Tulip Filter:

Tulip Filter
Leidsekade 12
1016 CW Amsterdam
The Netherlands
E-mail: info@tulipfilter.com

5 You can also contact us at if you have any questions, remarks or complaints in relation to this privacy policy. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en ) located in The Hague, The Netherlands.

Changes to this privacy policy will be posted on the Tulip Filter home page at www.tulipfilter.com.

For questions or queries regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at info@tulipfilter.com.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent from a web server to your browser. It is normally used to assign a unique identification to your computer and securely store information such as user IDs, passwords, preferences, and online profiles.

It is stored on the hard drive of your computer. You can choose not to have cookies delivered by Tulip Filter sites by changing your browser settings. Different web sites can send their own cookies to your computer. To protect your privacy, your browser only allows a web site to access the cookies it has already sent you, not the cookies sent by other sites.

You can choose not to have cookies delivered by Tulip Filter sites by changing your browser settings. Different web sites can send their own cookies to your computer. To protect your privacy, your browser only allows a web site to access the cookies it has already sent you, not the cookies sent by other sites.